Select Page

FREMONT – The Fremont Ross swim programs are sending 20 athletes on to the district swim meet following strong performances across the board this weekend in the sectional meet.

Alexis Prenzlin won the sectional championship in both the 200 IM and the breaststroke, with Maddie Gallagher finishing in second in the breaststroke. Prenzlin and Gallagher, along with Mara Brown and Faith Zimmerman, combined to also win the medley relay.

On the boys side, Conner Colston grabbed second-place finishes in the 200 and 500 freestyles while Case Stevenson was second in the breaststroke. Colston and Stevenson, as well as Dylan Weisenauer and Braedyn Price combined to finish second in the medley relay.

The district diving competition will take place Tuesday with swim meet will be held Saturday Feb. 15, both being held at Bowling Green State University.

 

Division I Sectional Meet

Girls results

Event: Name, place, time (time off personal-best)

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:49.74 (n/a)

200 freestyle: McKela Elder, 7th, 2:03.29 -1.39); Allison Taylor, 11th, 2:04.79 (-5.11); Rachel Haitonic, 14th, 2:06.12 (-5.58); Alyssa Batey, 21st, 2:14.22 (-7.77)

200 IM: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 2:10.72 (2.59); Mara Brown, 5th, 2:15.55 (-3.34); Hannah Widman, 18th, 2:35.30 (-4.56); Kalli Moreno, 21st, 2:43.95 (-9.24)

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 4th, 25.03 (-0.45); Faith Zimmerman, 11th, 25.73 (-0.48); Kelsey Weickert, 39th, 29.70 (-4.59); Maria Berthelsen, 56th, 34.98 (-1.36)

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 6th, 1:02.03 (0.45); Hannah Wdman, 18th, 1:10.73 (-1.20)

100 freestyle: Hayley Wilson, 7th, 56.10 (-2.35); McKela Elder, 9th, 56.31 (-0.87); Lauren Zimmerman, 19th, 58.21 (-2.08); Chloe Weiker, 31st, 1:02.66 (-4.16)

500 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic, 10th, 5:42.44 (-4.42); Allison Taylor, 11th, 5:42.55 (-9.06); Kalli Moreno, 18th, 6:13.42 (-16.40)

200 freestyle relay: Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, Alexis Prenzlin, 4th, 1:42.54 (n/a)

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 8th, 1:03.71 (0.50); Hayley Wilson, 14th, 1:05.75 (-0.29); Alyssa Batey, 26th, 1:11.10 (-1.73); Kelsey Weickert, 33rd, 1:17.09 (-1.15)

100 breaststroke: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 1:03.85 (0.94); Maddie Gallagher, 2nd, 1:05.38 (0.66); Lauren Zimmerman, 11th, 1:11.72 (-0.32); Chloe Weiker, 32nd, 1:27.64 (0.87)

400 freestyle relay: McKela Elder, Allison Taylor, Rachel Haitonic, Hayley Wilson, 8th, 3:55.79 (n/a)

Boys results

Event: Name, place, time (time off personal-best)

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 2nd, 1:41.08 (n/a)

200 freestyle: Conner Colston, 2nd, 1:44.78 (-0.69); Aidan Zimmerman, 21st, 1:58.88 (2.33); Ryan Dabrunz, 23rd, 1:59.68 (-1.50) Andy Burroughs, 29th, 2:00.79 (-3.13)

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 3rd, 2:03.36 (-2.34); Logan Weisenauer, 16th, 2:11.07 (-0.96); Zach Edmonds, 26th, 2:20.76 (-4.59); Garrett Ebert, 27th, 2:21.53 (-3.94)

50 freestyle: James Elder, 7th, 23.54 (-0.57); Braedyn Price, 8th, 23.54 (0.15); Cole Dymond, 17th, 24.18 (-0.01); Ivan Starkweather, 18th, 24.31 (-0.74)

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 5th, 52.95 (0.86); Logan Weisenauer, 14th, 58.24 (0.15); Garrett Ebert, 20th, 1:02.20 (-2.67); Roman Contreras, 29th, 1:09.31 (-3.16)

100 freestyle: James Elder, 12th, 52.41 (-0.45); Braedyn Price, 13th, 52.46 (0.99); Zach Edmonds, 19th, 53.45 (-2.60); Ryan Dabrunz, 21st, 53.88 (-1.25)

500 freestyle: Conner Colston, 2nd, 4:48.11 (-5.16); Andy Burroughs, 9th, 5:12.25 (-8.71); Aidan Zimmerman, 12th, 5:19.97 (-14.59); Zach McNutt, 24th, 5:52.59 (-8.53)

200 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Case Stevenson, Braedyn Price, Conner Colston, 3rd, 1:30.96 (n/a)

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 5th, 55.36 (1.43); Cole Dymond, 13th, 1:02.33 (-1.17); Jake Thompson, 18th, 1:06.90 (0.09); Sam Sweeney, 22nd, 1:13.59 (1.36)

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 2nd, 1:03.03 (0.95); Trent Harkness, 17th, 1:10.13 (0.65); Trenton Ward, 20th, 1:13.87 (-8.45); Zach Decker, DQ

400 freestyle relay: James Elder, Ryan Dabrunz, Zach Edmonds, Logan Weisenauer, 4th, 3:29.99 (n/a)

 

District Qualifiers:

Girls

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman – No. 1 seed

200 freestyle: McKela Elder – 18 seed; Allison Taylor – 25 seed; Rachel Haitonic – 31 seed

200 IM: Alexis Prenzlin – No. 1 seed; Mara Brown – 6 seed

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher – 6 seed; Faith Zimmerman – 22 seed

1 meter diving:  Jadyn Rozzell, Sarah Watson

100 butterfly: Mara Brown – 9 seed

100 freestyle: Hayley Wilson – 16 seed; McKela Elder – 19 seed

500 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic – 20 seed; Allison Taylor – 32 seed

200 freestyle relay: Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, Alexis Prenzlin – 7 seed

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman – 19 seed; Hayley Wilson – 32 seed

100 breaststroke: Alexis Prenzlin – No. 1 seed; Maddie Gallagher – 3 seed; Lauren Zimmerman – 19 seed

400 freestyle relay: McKela Elder, Rachel Haitonic, Allison Taylor, Hayley Wilson – 17 seed

 

District Qualifiers:

Boys

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price – 3 seed

200 freestyle: Conner Colston – 2 seed; Aidan Zimmerman – 32 seed

200 IM: Case Stevenson – 7 seed; Logan Weisenauer – 24 seed

50 freestyle: James Elder – 25 seed; Braedyn Price – 26 seed

1 meter diving: Bo Schoch, Sam Sweeney, Isaias Ortiz, Zach Decker

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer – 8 seed; Logan Weisenauer – 29 seed

500 freestyle: Conner Colston – 3 seed; Andy Burroughs – 18 seed; Aidan Zimmerman – 24 seed

200 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Case Stevenson, Braedyn Price, Conner Colston – 7 seed

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer – 6 seed; Cole Dymond – 29 seed

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson – 6 seed

400 freestyle relay: James Elder, Ryan Dabrunz, Zach Edmonds, Logan Weisenauer – 13 seed

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
X