Select Page

FREMONT – Prior to Tuesday’s dual meet with Perrysburg, the final duel meet of the season, coach Phil Moran said he expected it to be toughest head-to-head test yet for his swimmers – the girls in particular.

Ross’ swimmers proved more than up to the challenge. The Lady Giants, who ended the season undefeated in dual meets, defeated Perrysburg by a 101-82 score.

The boys meet was more decisive, as the Little Giants won all but two events en route to a 120-64 win.

Ross gets to take a breather this weekend, taking part in the fun, low-pressure Ken Gipe Relays in Port Clinton before gearing up for the postseason.

 

Fremont Ross vs. Perrysburg

Girls results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 101, Perrysburg 82

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:51.44

200 freestyle: Allison Taylor, 2nd, 2:10.94

200 IM: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 2:12.32

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 2nd, 26.05

1 meter diving: Jadyn Rozzell, 1st, 190.35

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 2nd, 1:02.18

100 freestyle: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 55.52

500 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic, 2nd, 5:53.19

200 freestyle relay: Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 1:42.12

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 3rd, 1:09.33

100 breaststroke: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 1:06.15

400 freestyle relay: McKela Elder, Rachel Haitonic, Allison Taylor, Hayley Wilson, 2nd, 3:58.86

 

Boys results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 120, Perrysburg 64

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Conner Colston Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 1st, 1:44.10

200 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 1:48.53

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 1st, 2:07.37

50 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 2nd, 23.82

1 meter diving: Bo Schoch, 2nd, 204.65

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 53.15

100 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 1st, 52.73

500 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 4:56.09

200 freestyle relay: Case Stevenson, James Elder, Cole Dymond, Conner Colston, 1st, 1:34.32

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 54.43

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 1st, 1:05.01

400 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, Logan Weisenauer, James Elder, 1st, 3:32.72

 

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
T  H  E       O  F  F  I  C  I  A  L       S  I  T  E       O  F       F  R  E  M  O  N  T       C  I  T  Y       S  C  H  O  O  L       A  T  H  L  E  T  I  C  S
X