Select Page

FREMONT – Though the weekend’s weather delayed Saturday’s Three Rivers Athletic Conference swimming championships meet, once the meet started, nothing could slow down Fremont Ross’ swimmers.

Both the boys and girls teams finished second in their respective competitions.

Alexis Prenzlin

“Kids had a great meet,” coach Phil Moran said. “(The) girls and guys have been training long and hard this season, so I’m very proud of how they performed today.”

No one had a better day than senior Alexis Prenzlin. In winning TRAC championships in both the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, she did so while breaking the pool record in the breaststroke with her time of 1:03.87, breaking the 10-year-old record held by Napoleon’s Samantha Zuch (1:04.43).

Prenzlin’s efforts led to her being names the TRAC Girls Swimmer of the Year.

Moran also noted the performances Friday night of Ross’ divers, led by a second-place finish by Jaydn Rozzell and a third-place performance by Bo Schoch.

“Bo Schoch finished a super-close 3rd and had been sidelined for the past two weeks with injury and practiced for the 1st time (Thursday),” Moran said.

 

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st and 2nd Place finishers earned 1st Team All TRAC.

3rd and 4th Place finishers earned 2nd Team All TRAC.

5th and 6th Place finishers earned Honorable Mention All TRAC.

Girls results

Team scores: St. Ursula 656, Fremont Ross 458, Notre Dame Academy 409, Findlay 393, Oregon Clay 133, Lima Senior 130, Whitmer 50, Central Catholic 31.

Top 6 finishers:

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 2nd, 1:51.21; Hayley Wilson, Lauren Zimmerman, Hannah Widman, Kelsey Weickert, 5th, 2:03.16

200 freestyle: No top 6 finishes

200 IM: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 2:09.92; Mara Brown, 4th, 2:22.07

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 4th, 25.62

1 meter diving: Jadyn Rozzell, 2nd, 293.65; Sarah Watson, 6th, 254.75

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 4th, 1:03.61

100 freestyle: McKela Elder, 5th, 59.19

500 freestyle: No top 6 finishers

200 freestyle relay: Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, McKela Elder, Alexis Prenzlin, 3rd, 1:44.48

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 5th, 1:05.57

100 breaststroke: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 1:03.87; Maddie Gallagher, 2nd, 1:06.05

400 freestyle relay: Faith Zimmerman, Allison Taylor, Hayley Wilson, McKela Elder, 4th, 4:01.12

 

Boys results

Team scores: St. Francis 721, Fremont Ross 414.5, Findlay 408, St. John’s 392, Oregon Clay 139.5, Lima Senior 117, Whitmer 36.

Top 6 finishers:

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 3rd, 1:43.47

200 freestyle: Conner Colston, 3rd, 1:48.70

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 3rd, 2:06.04

50 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 5th, 23.39

1 meter diving: Bo Schoch, 3rd, 284.45; Isaias Ortiz, 6th, 211.95

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 3rd, 53.37

100 freestyle: No top 6 finishers

500 freestyle: Conner Colston, 3rd, 4:57.30

200 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Case Stevenson, Braedyn Price, Conner Colston, 2nd, 1:31.63

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 3rd, 55.45

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 3rd, 1:03.41

400 freestyle relay: James Elder, Ryan Dabrunz, Cole Dymond, Logan Weisenauer, 5th, 3:37.10

 

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
T  H  E       O  F  F  I  C  I  A  L       S  I  T  E       O  F       F  R  E  M  O  N  T       C  I  T  Y       S  C  H  O  O  L       A  T  H  L  E  T  I  C  S
X