Select Page

SANDUSKY – The Ross swim teams improved their records to 3-0 on the season Tuesday night with victories over Sandusky Perkins. The Lady Giants finished first in every event on their way to an easy 129-53 win. The boys, on the other hand, ended the evening with strong finishes in the final three events of the meet to pull ahead for the 107-78 victory.

The swim teams are off until next Tuesday when they host Clay and Whitmer for a tri-meet.

 

Girls results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 129, Perkins 53

Top finishers: (Times subject to change after review of watch timings)

200 medley relay: Faith Zimmerman, Alexis Prenzlin, Mara Brown, McKela Elder, 1st, 1:57.49

200 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 2:13.63

200 IM: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 2:16.11

50 freestyle: Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 27.03

1 meter diving: Jadyn Rozzell, 1st, 191.80

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 1st, 1:04.26

100 freestyle: McKela Elder, 1st, 1:00.23

500 freestyle: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 5:41.96

200 freestyle relay: Maddie Gallagher, Hannah Widman, Hayley Wilson, Lauren Zimmerman, 1st, 1:51.21

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:06.63

100 breaststroke: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 1:09.12

400 freestyle relay: Alexis Prenzlin, McKela Elder, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 4:14.00

Junior Varsity

50 freestyle: Kelsey Weickert, 2nd, 31.51

100 freestyle: Kalli Moreno, 2nd, 1:10.86

 

Boys results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 107, Perkins 78

Top finishers: (Times subject to change after review of watch timings)

200 medley relay: Connor Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 1st, 1:44.89

200 freestyle: Logan Weisenauer, 2nd, 2:01.75

200 IM: Connor Colston, 2nd, 2:08.25

50 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 2nd, 24.82

1 meter diving: Bo Schoch, 2nd, 169.95

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 53.57

100 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 1st, 53.74

500 freestyle: Connor Colston, 2nd, 5:07.55

200 freestyle relay: Braedyn Price, Case Stevenson, James Elder, Logan Weisenauer, 1st, 1:38.01

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 56.56

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 1st, 1:06.13

400 freestyle relay: Connor Colston, Logan Weisenauer, James Elder, Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 3:29.67

Junior Varsity

50 freestyle: Trent Harkness, 4th, 26.00

100 Freestyle: Sam Sweeney, 1st, 1:00.65

 

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
X