Select Page

FREMONT – The fall athletic season has ended for all Ross sports and the last of the all-conference teams have been announced.

In addition to the 10 Little Giants honored by the Three Rivers Athletic Conference in football, more than 20 athletes throughout Ross athletics were recognized for their seasons by the league’s coaches for their exploits.

Dylan Brady

Olivia DeRodes

In volleyball, senior Olivia DeRodes, who led Ross with 163 kills and 39 blocks, earned first-team honors from the league, making Ross history while doing so. DeRodes is the first Lady Giant to earn first-team honors since the TRAC formed in 2011.

Fellow seniors, AnneMarie Moses and Marissa Overmyer were both honorable mentions.

Senior Dylan Brady, who scored 33 goals for the Little Giant boys soccer team, earned first-team recognition for the second season in a row.

Junior Mason DeWalt was named to the TRAC’s second team while juniors Isaac Minor and Cesar Flores and senior Caleb Bennison were honorable mentions.

Seniors Sophie Collison, Kelby Bickley and Justine Michael all were honorable mentions for the all-TRAC girls soccer team.

Ethan McClory

Zach Edmonds

In cross country, juniors Ethan McClory and Zach Edmonds earned their first-team status by placing fourth and sixth overall at the TRAC championship meet while sophomore Brayden Darr earned an honorable mention, placing 18th.

On the ladies’ side, junior McKela Elder placed fifth to earn first-team honors while freshman Allison Taylor’s top 20 finish gave her an honorable mention.

In girls tennis, Gillian Gallagher, who played predominately at No. 1 singles, and Lily Abdoo, No. 2 singles, earned second team recognition while Berlin Swaisgood (No. 3 singles and doubles) and Sophia Biggins (doubles) were honorable mentions.

McKela Elder

Rounding out the conference’s honors, freshman Alana Smith was an honorable mention in girls golf.

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
T  H  E       O  F  F  I  C  I  A  L       S  I  T  E       O  F       F  R  E  M  O  N  T       C  I  T  Y       S  C  H  O  O  L       A  T  H  L  E  T  I  C  S
X