Select Page

FREMONT – With the championship season fast approaching, crunch time is soon at hand for the Fremont Ross swim teams. The Little and Lady Giants started this important stretch of the season off on the right foot by picking up a nice dual meet victory Tuesday.

The Lady Giants topped Notre Dame Academy 99-84 while the boys team defeated St. John’s 102-84.

“Big wins and some really solid swims by the swimmers and some solid improvement by the divers,” coach Phil Moran said.

Ross will be back in the pool this weekend hosting the Three Rivers Athletic Conference championships, with the diving competition on Friday and the swim meet Saturday.

“We are literally non-stop,” Moran said. “(We have) no time waste on the road to the postseason.”

 

Girls results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 99, Notre Dame Academy 84

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:52.90

200 freestyle: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 2:02.99

200 IM: Mara Brown, 2nd, 2:19.23

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 25.98

1 meter diving: Jadyn Rozzell, 2nd, 191.85

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 1st, 1:03.31

100 freestyle: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 55.60

500 freestyle: McKela Elder, 3rd, 5:53.91

200 freestyle relay: Mara Brown, Maddie Gallagher, McKela Elder, Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 1:44.61

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 2nd, 1:04.48

100 breaststroke: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 1:05.44

400 freestyle relay: McKela Elder, Lauren Zimmerman, Hayley Wilson, Faith Zimmerman, 2nd, 4:06.80

 

Boys results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 102, St. John’s 84

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 1st, 1:43.13

200 freestyle: Logan Weisenauer, 2nd, 2:01.30

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 2nd, 2:11.10

50 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 22.65

1 meter diving: Sam Sweeney, 2nd, 131.35

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 53.15

100 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 2nd, 53.09

500 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 4:53.27

200 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, Case Stevenson, Conner Colston, 1st, 1:32.75

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 57.89

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 2nd, 1:05.04

400 freestyle relay: Logan Weisenauer, Cole Dymond, Ryan Dabrunz, James Elder, 2nd, 3:37.95

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
X