Select Page

FREMONT – The Fremont Ross girls swim team remain undefeated in head-to-head matchups after edging out Findlay Tuesday night. The boys team, however, wasn’t so fortunate.

The Lady Giants (9-0) defeated the Trojans by a score of 102-84, while the boys team (7-1) suffered its first loss of the season, falling 110.5-75.5.

“Our girls had a lot more depth and experience than the Findlay girls and Findlay boys had more than our boys,” coach Phil Moran said. “Our young guys continue to drop times and they fought a good fight. Time will tell, and I believe we have some really good swims ahead of us.

“The divers are improving the have moments of great(ness),” Moran added. “We just need to focus on doing the basic mechanics correct which will allow them to perform at a constant level.”

The swim teams are off until next Tuesday when they’ll be in for another competitive meet, as the ladies host Notre Dame Academy and the boys swim against St. John’s.

 

Fremont Ross vs. Findlay

Girls results

Team scores: Fremont Ross 102, Findlay 84

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:53.27

200 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic, 3rd, 2:13.80

200 IM: Mara Brown, 1st, 2:20.01

50 freestyle: Alexis Prenzlin, 2nd, 25.22

1 meter diving: Jaydn Rozzell, 3rd, 174.60

100 butterfly: Alexis Prenzlin, 1st, 1:01.17

100 freestyle: McKela Elder, 2nd, 59.38

500 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic, 1st, 5:52.70

200 freestyle relay: Mara Brown, McKela Elder, Lauren Zimmerman, Alexis Prenzlin, 2nd, 1:46.13

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 1st, 1:05.66

100 breaststroke: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 1:07.95

400 freestyle relay: Faith Zimmerman, McKela Elder, Lauren Zimmerman, Maddie Gallagher, 2nd, 4:08.70

 

Boys results

Team scores: Findlay 110.5, Fremont Ross 75.5

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 1st, 1:44.79

200 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 1:48.89

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 2nd, 2:09.27

50 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 1st, 24.00

1 meter diving: Isaias Ortiz, 5th, 127.65

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 1st, 53.32

100 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 4th, 53.13

500 freestyle: Conner Colston, 1st, 4:56.29

200 freestyle relay: Dylan Weisenauer, Case Stevenson, Braedyn Price, Conner Colston, 2nd, 1:31.68

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 2nd, 58.28

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 1st, 1:05.21

400 freestyle relay: Cole Dymond, James Elder, Ryan Dabrunz, Logan Weisenauer, 2nd, 3:38.71

 

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
X