Select Page

BOWLING GREEN – Another large meet, another stellar showing by the Fremont Ross swim programs.

Taking part in the day-long Northwest Ohio Classic among 30-some teams, the Little and Lady Giants showed themselves to be among the top teams in the region.

The Lady Giants finished seventh, out of 35 teams, while the boys placed one spot higher, sixth, in their 33-team field.

Ross’ girls scored the only first-place finish of the day, from Maddie Gallagher, whose time of 1 minute, 5.16 seconds earned her the 100 breaststroke championship.

Gallagher, along with Alexis Prenzlin, Mara Brown and Faith Zimmerman, finished second in the 200 medley relay. McKela Elder joined Gallagher, Prenzlin and Brown to place sixth in the 200 freestyle relay, whole Brown placed eighth in the 100 butterfly to cap off the Lady Giants’ top-10 places.

The boys team, meanwhile, was led by multiple strong performances by Conner Colston and Dylan Weisenauer.

Colston had the highest finish of the day by placing fourth in the 200 freestyle while Weisenaurer finished 8th in the 100 backstroke.

Then, with Case Stevenson and Braedyn Price, they placed sixth in the 200 medley relay then, Price, Weisenauer and Colston teamed with James Elder for a 10th-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay.

 

 

NORTHWEST OHIO CLASSIC FINALS

Girls results

Team scores: Fremont Ross finished seventh out of 35 teams.

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Alexis Prenzlin, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Faith Zimmerman, 2nd, 1:50.82

200 freestyle: McKela Elder, 20th, 2:09.71

200 IM: No finals qualifiers

50 freestyle: Maddie Gallagher, 14th, 25.86; Mara Brown, 22nd, 26.14

1 meter diving: Sarah Watson, 11th, 275.10; Jadyn Rozzell, 12th, 271.30

100 butterfly: Mara Brown, 8th, 1:01.77

100 freestyle: McKela Elder, 18th, 58.14; Faith Zimmerman, 27th, 58.71

500 freestyle: Rachel Haitonic, 16th, 5:47.43

200 freestyle relay: McKela Elder, Maddie Gallagher, Mara Brown, Alexis Prenzlin, 6th, 1:43.42

100 backstroke: Faith Zimmerman, 16th, 1:04.14

100 breaststroke: Maddie Gallagher, 1st, 1:05.16

400 freestyle relay: Faith Zimmerman, Lauren Zimmerman, Hayley Wilson, McKela Elder, 16th, 3:54.67

 

Boys results

Team scores: Fremont Ross placed sixth out of 33 teams.

Top finishers:

200 medley relay: Conner Colston, Case Stevenson, Dylan Weisenauer, Braedyn Price, 6th, 1:42.42

200 freestyle: Conner Colston, 4th, 1:45.47

200 IM: Case Stevenson, 14th, 2:05.70

50 freestyle: Braedyn Price, 27th, 24.00

1 meter diving: Bowen Schoch, 13th, 282.80

100 butterfly: Dylan Weisenauer, 11th, 52.71; Logan Weisenauer, 30th, 1:00.74

100 freestyle: Conner Colston, 11th, 48.78

500 freestyle: Andy Burroughs, 20th, 5:23.92

200 freestyle relay: Case Stevenson, James Elder, Logan Weisenauer, Cole Dymond, 17th, 1:35.24

100 backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, 8th, 55.57

100 breaststroke: Case Stevenson, 12th, 1:02.08

400 freestyle relay: Conner Colston, James Elder, Braedyn Price, Dylan Weisenauer, 10th, 3:25.16

 

 

 
BOYS GOLF
BOYS SOCCER
CHEERLEADING
CROSS COUNTRY
FOOTBALL
GIRLS GOLF
GIRLS SOCCER
GIRLS TENNIS
VOLLEYBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SWIMMING & DIVING
WRESTLING
BOWLING
BASEBALL
BOYS TENNIS
SOFTBALL
TRACK & FIELD
CHEERLEADING
T  H  E       O  F  F  I  C  I  A  L       S  I  T  E       O  F       F  R  E  M  O  N  T       C  I  T  Y       S  C  H  O  O  L       A  T  H  L  E  T  I  C  S
X